(a) This section applies regardless of whether an insurer is incorporated under the laws of this state or a foreign government.
[…] (c) This section does not authorize an agent to orally, in writing, or otherwise alter or waive a term or condition of an insurance policy or an application for an insurance policy.
(d) The referral by an unlicensed person of a customer or potential customer to an agent is not an act of an agent under this section unless the unlicensed person discusses specific insurance policy terms or conditions with the customer or potential customer.
Finally, section 4001.052 provides:
(a) A person who solicits an application for life, accident, or health insurance or property or casualty insurance is considered the agent of the insurer issuing a policy on the application and not the agent of the insured in any controversy between the insurer and the insured, the insured’s beneficiary, or the insured’s dependents.
(b) The agent may not alter or waive a term or condition of the application or policy.
The above reads pretty simple. The key is having an experienced Insurance Law Attorney know this law and then apply this law to the facts in a particular case.