Here are the underlying facts:
[…] Finally, the policy provides a list of exceptions, including the following: “uninsured motor vehicle’ does not include any vehicle …owned or operated by a self-insurer under any applicable motor vehicle law.”
American denied the claim because Enterprise is a self-insurer under the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act and therefore falls within the policy exception for self-insured owners and operators.
A federal law, 49 U.S.C., Section 30106, provides that:
(a) In general. — An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if —
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).