The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law; ….”
As a limitation on potential recoveries, Section 541.453, tells us, “A person may not recover damages and penalties for the same act or practice under both this chapter and another law.”
So what are the limits to the punishment a person can recover? Here is one for consideration:
With regards to Personal Injury Protection (PIP) benefits, Section 1952.157 (b) tells us the following when someone entitled to PIP benefits has to sue to recover the benefits: “If the insurer is required to pay benefits described by …, the person entitled to the benefits is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, a penalty of 12 percent, and interest at the legal rate from the date those amounts became overdue.”