Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company.
The Supreme Court has stated that the similar liberal construction mandate in the DTPA requires that the statute be given “its most comprehensive application possible without doing any violence to its terms.” The courts apply this same reasoning to insurance cases, which is made clear in other court cases.
Both the Insurance Code and the DTPA provide that the statutory remedies are cumulative of other remedies. This is told to us in the Vail case above which looks at the the Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.43, which tells us in part, “The provisions of this subchapter are not exclusive. The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law; ….”
As a limitation on potential recoveries, Section 541.453, tells us, “A person may not recover damages and penalties for the same act or practice under both this chapter and another law.”
So what are the limits to the punishment a person can recover? Here is one for consideration: