So what are the limits to the punishment a person can recover? Here is one for consideration:
With regards to Personal Injury Protection (PIP) benefits, Section 1952.157 (b) tells us the following when someone entitled to PIP benefits has to sue to recover the benefits: “If the insurer is required to pay benefits described by …, the person entitled to the benefits is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, a penalty of 12 percent, and interest at the legal rate from the date those amounts became overdue.”
Okay, now look at the Prompt Payment of Claims Act, Section 542.061. This section speaks to when an insurance company does not pay a claim in a timely manner. 542.061, says, “The remedies provided by this subchapter are in addition to any other remedy or procedure provided by law or at common law.”
So, what happens if a claim for PIP benefits is not paid in a timely manner? The Insurance Code section that deals specifically with PIP says that the claimant is entitled to the amount owed, plus a 12 percent penalty, plus interest at the legal rate (assume it is 5%), plus attorney fees.