Koncak eventually filed suit. American Security filed motions contending the notice letter did not satisfy the requirements of 542A.003(b).
[…] The letter demanded damages in the amount of $550,000 plus $5,000 in attorney fees.
Koncak eventually filed suit. American Security filed motions contending the notice letter did not satisfy the requirements of 542A.003(b).
Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” Pursuant to Section 542A.007(d) if the claimant fails to provide sufficient notice, then the court “may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” A party entitled to notice, but which did not receive such notice, must file a pleading with the court within 30 days after the date the defendant files an original answer to preclude attorney’s fees.