Koncak eventually filed suit. American Security filed motions contending the notice letter did not satisfy the requirements of 542A.003(b).
[…] The opinion is styled, J. David Koncak v. American Security Insurance Company.
Koncak suffered a hail damage claim in June 2019 and then again in October 2019. The claims resulted in a dispute and Koncak hired an attorney. The attorney sent a pre-suit demand letter as required by the Texas Insurance Code, Section 542A.003(b). The letter demanded damages in the amount of $550,000 plus $5,000 in attorney fees.
Koncak eventually filed suit. American Security filed motions contending the notice letter did not satisfy the requirements of 542A.003(b).
Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” Pursuant to Section 542A.007(d) if the claimant fails to provide sufficient notice, then the court “may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” A party entitled to notice, but which did not receive such notice, must file a pleading with the court within 30 days after the date the defendant files an original answer to preclude attorney’s fees.
It is undisputed that American Security was entitled to pre-suit notice under section 542A.003, and the parties only dispute whether section 542A.003(b)(2) is satisfied. American Security argues that Koncak’s pre-suit demand letter did not include “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of the covered property,” so that Koncak is precluded from recovering attorney’s fees in this suit.