Dallas Fort Worth Insurance Lawyer Blog
[…] The second most common reason is based on exclusions or limitations in the policy. This makes reading the policy and comparing that…
Life Insurance For Government Employees
It’s bad enough when private insurance companies mistreat life insurance beneficiaries but an April 2017, story from the Chicago Tribune shows that the U.S. Government does the same thing. The story is titled, USPS Agrees To $49 Million Settlement For ‘Dawdling” In Paying Life Insurance Beneficiaries. It’s bad enough for…
Texas Slayer Statute
Life insurance lawyers know about Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.151. Also known as the Texas Slayer Statute, it states: A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principle or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about…
Remember – There Is An Obligation To Cooperate With Your Own Insurance Company When Making A Claim
Experienced insurance law lawyers in Hamilton, Texas, know the above is true. This obligation is illustrated in a 2017, hail damage claim opinion out of the Southern District, Houston Division.