Medicus asserts it brought suit under the statutory remedy, not the common-law remedy; therefore, it contends, it was not required to prove Dr. Todd intended to deceive it with the misrepresentations in the application concerning his claims history.
Section 705.004(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states an insurance policy cannot provide that false statements in the application for the policy make the policy void or voidable. However, “Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the matter misrepresented: (1) was material to the risk; or (2) contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.” The statute does not expressly require, and never has required, the insurer to prove the insured’s intent to deceive.
Although the statute does not expressly require the insurer prove the insured’s intent to deceive, the supreme court has imposed that requirement.