Updated:
[…] Farmer’s also notes how “Plaintiff . . . fails to allege any relevant date or dates, which would be necessary to allege when payment was ostensibly required.”  Wharlest argues that he has pled that he timely made a claim under the Policy, and that Defendant “failed to pay the claim within 60days,” therefore violating the Prompt Payment of Claims Act.

Wharlest alleges that Farmers violated Section 542.051 of the Texas Insurance Code.  However, that section is the definitions section of the Prompt Payment of Claims Act.  Wharlest also mentions Section 542.058, which states that:

Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items provided by Section 542.060.

Wharlest alleges that Farmers violated the Prompt Payment of Claims Act “by failing to properly and timely investigate the claim in compliance with the Act, and by failing to pay said claim.”