Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

Life Insurance = Misrepresentation – 3

Life Insurance claims denial attorney are well aware of this 2023 opinion from the Texas Supreme Court.  The opinion is styled, Arce v. American National Insurance Company.
In the opinion the Texas Supreme Court discussed “intent.”
American National argued that, because the Texas Legislature included the word “intent” in other provisions of the Texas Insurance Code, the absence of such a phrase in Section 705.051 indicated the Legislature’s intent Not to require “intent.”
The word “intent” only appears twice in Section 705, both times in Section 705.104, which states: “A defense based on a misrepresentation in the application for, or in obtaining, a life insurance policy … in a suit brought on a policy on or after the second anniversary of the date of issuance of the policy … is not valid or enforceable … unless:
(1)  the insurer has notified the insured of the insurer’s intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation; or,
(2)  it is shown at trial that the misrepresentation was:
(A)  material to the risk; and,
(B)  intentionally made.”