The executor of William’s estate is Kennedy.
[…] Beneficiaries in the same class will share equally in the Insurance Benefit payable to them.” This provision leaves no doubt that “final beneficiaries” are simply a class of appointed beneficiaries. The court is therefore not persuaded by Marilyn’s argument that the court should look beyond the four corners of the contract to define final beneficiary.
Marilyn also argues that Texas law entitles her to receive the proceeds because there is no living named beneficiary under the Policy. She relies on Section 1103.152(c) of the Texas Insurance Code, which states: “If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a) , the nearest relative of the insured is entitled to receive those proceeds.” Section 1103 .152 (a) states: “If a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151, a contingent beneficiary named by the insured in the policy or contract is entitled to receive the proceeds of the policy or contract.”