The problem under Texas law was that State Farm had not received “notice of an adverse, bona fide claim”.
Troy replied to State Farm’s action by asking the district court to award him the proceeds plus 18% interest and attorneys’ fees. He contended that the suit was unnecessary, State Farm not having received an adverse claim and that delay in payment contravened Texas law.
The federal problem, has implications under Texas law also. This mistake will not be discussed but is worth reading.
The end consequence under Texas law was that Section 542.058(c) drops out of the picture, for it requires an insurer not only to file an interpleader action but also to “tender the benefits into the registry of the court not later than the 90th day after the date the insurer receives the initial claim.”
State Farm acknowledged that it must pay the proceeds and interest to someone, and Troy is the only claimant.