Here are some facts:
[…] When Ward et al made a demand for settlement that is when they were first informed of the retroactive release that had been entered into.
Ward et al eventually obtained a judgment against Thompson for $2,394,479.51 with prejudgment interest of $1,576,688.00 and post judgment interest at ten percent per annum. Ward et al then brought this action against Ranger claiming the release was invalid and that Ranger now owed the claim.
The court then discussed the Financial Responsibility Law saying:
At the time in question, Section 76.111 of the Agriculture Code required that a commercial aerial applicator of pesticide maintain a policy of liability insurance in a minimum amount or provide a surety bond in that same amount. The statute provided in pertinent part: “except as otherwise provided by this section, the amount of the proof of financial responsibility may not be less than $5,000 nor more than $100,000 for property damage and may be less than $5,000 for bodily injury.” … Central to both the interpretation and application of this statute is the language that expresses the purpose of compulsory insurance in this activity: “protecting persons who may suffer damages as