Updated:
[…] Relevant to the Motion before the Court, Lotus Sky was required to provide presuit notice to Lexington at least 60
days before filing suit.  Lexington alleges it did not receive the requisite presuit notice.  As a result of not
receiving presuit notice, Lexington alleges it “is entitled to abatement of this action until the 60th
day after Plaintiff provides presuit notice complying with Chapter 542A.003.”

Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.”  The notice must provide: “(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the