Updated:
[…] claimant’s behalf, “the attorney or representative shall: (1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and (2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.”  The notice requirement is intended to give a defendant insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer.

Section 542A.005 allows a defendant to file a plea in abatement “not later than the 30th day after the date the [defendant] files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending….”  The party seeking abatement has the burden of proof to establish the allegations in its motion.  If the person
seeking abatement did not receive presuit notice as required by section 542A.003, “the court