Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

DTPA – Defenses And Waivers

Johnson County insurance attorneys need to know how to use the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) to help their insurance clients. Here is some information that may be helpful.
The Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.565, states clearly that the DTPA has a two year statute of limitations. This statute requires that suit “must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” Also, this limitations period “may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that the failure to timely commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the