Updated:
[…] The only thing tricky about the above limitations is where it talks about using reasonable diligence to discover the wrong or wrongs that may have been committed. Sometimes this can be confusing.
One point that can cause confusion is that Section 17.505(a) requires a written notice be given the defendant before filing a lawsuit. However, Section 17.505(b) negates the necessity of the pre-suit notice if doing so would allow the limitations period to pass.
So what about waiver of the DTPA?
Section 17.42 tells us:
(a) Any waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void; provided, however, that a waiver is valid and enforceable if:
(1) the waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer;
(2) the consumer is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position; and (3) the consumer is represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring the goods or services.
(b) A waiver under Subsection (a) is not effective if the consumer’s legal counsel was directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or selected by a defendant or an agent of the defendant.
(c) A waiver under this section must be:
(1) conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size;
(2) identified by the heading “Waiver of Consumer Rights,” or words of similar meaning; and (3) in substantially the following form:
“I waive my rights under the Deceptive Trade Practices – Consumer Protection Act, Section 17.41 et seq., Business & Commerce Code, a law that gives consumers special rights and protections.