The article in part, tells us:
[…] “You don’t have to own the Cowboys or run the NFL to know that you cannot lawfully treat people like this,” stated lead attorney Michael Avenatti. “At an absolute minimum, Jones, the Cowboys and the NFL need to accept full responsibility and reimburse fans one hundred percent for their expenses and damages. Anything short of that is a slap in the face to the fans of the NFL and the Cowboys.” —
The law that governs this type of wrong doing is found in part in the Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.46.
Section (a) tells us, “False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful and are subject to action by the consumer protection division under Sections 17.47, 17.58, 17.60, and 17.61 of this code.
Section (b) and it’s relevant subparts say:
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (d) of this section, the term “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices” includes, but is not limited to, the following acts:
…
(5) representing that goods of services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have …