Church alleges VeriClaim and Adame prepared an undervalued damages report allowing Philadelphia to underpay the claim.
[…] Church filed suit in Texas State Court and Philadelphia removed the case to Federal Court where VeriClaim filed its Motion for Summary Judgment.
The Church’s causes of action against VeriClaim are under Texas Insurance Code Sections 541.051 and 541.061.
Under the Texas Insurance Code, “an insurer . . . may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent’s acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant,” pursuant to Section 542A.006(a). An “agent” for purposes of this statute includes an “adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer,” pursuant to Section 542A.001(2). When an insurer makes such an election before the claimant files suit, “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim,” pursuant to 542A.006(b). If, despite notice of the insurer’s election under Section 542A, the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.