Updated:
[…] The letter includes the following amounts:

Specific amount alleged to be owed:

$22,500.00 in actual damages (less any amounts you paid, if any, and any applicable deductible). . . .

$5,400.00 for attorney’s fees to date. . . .

TOTAL: $27,900.00 (less any amounts paid and any applicable deductible), plus interest.

The letter also includes several disclaimers that damages and amounts recoverable by Hearn could be higher under the policy and that attorney’s fees will increase as attorneys work on Hearn’s case.  At issue is whether the amounts listed meet the requirement in section 542A.003(b)(2), which requires “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property.”  While this motion has been pending, the Texas Supreme Court has addressed the issue more fully: