This is an insurance coverage dispute stemming from hail and wind damage to Hearn’s property.  On June 28, 2023, Hearn, through her counsel, sent a notice
[…] Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Co.

This is an insurance coverage dispute stemming from hail and wind damage to Hearn’s property.  On June 28, 2023, Hearn, through her counsel, sent a notice letter to Allstate of her intent to file suit, which included an amount for “actual damages,” “attorney’s fees to date,” and a total value, “less any amounts paid and any applicable deductible.”  The letter states it is intended to serve as notice pursuant to Texas Insurance Code section 542.003A.

Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action . . . the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”  “A court may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading” proving the defendant was entitled to, but did not receive, a proper “presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer.”